#IdaXForever21 & #LissaXForever21

13383872_1179573672076171_1355019017_o

Last Saturday, April 16, 2016, I attended Forever 21’s #TriciaXForever21 event in SM Aura, featuring Tricia Gosingtian’s spring/summer collection. And there, they announced that they’ll be having another event in SM Makati next Friday, April 22, 2016. This time, it’s with Ida Anduyan and Lissa Kahayon.

Yes, you heard it right, Ida Anduyan and Lissa Kahayon. A huge omg right? Upon hearing that, a smile formed in my face.

I asked my mom if I can go next Friday. Sadly, she said no, because no one will accompany me. Both my mom and dad are not available because of work. My sister also is not available because she’s going out with her friends. My close friends are not available too because they’re in the province. Ugh so lucky right?

It’s so hard to accept the fact that I cannot see the people I look up to when it comes to fashion, fitness and Instagram-ing.

But I still stalk Ida’s & Lissa’s Instagram whenever I am online for posts and details about their Forever 21 event. My plan was to join their contest, if i won, maybe I can convince my mom to let me go.

The sad part is that, I wasn’t able to make it to the top 30 people to comment on theirΒ  Instagram post about their Forever 21 event. The top 30 will automatically be guest-listed. Walk-ins are also allowed but they’ll only accommodate the top 4o. Huhu. Super bad timing. I was watching a movie when they posted it.

Thursday night

Ida and Lissa are posting photos on Instagram about their talk tomorrow. Ugh, so jealous of the people who are on the guests list. So I texted again my friends if they’re still on their vacation. My fingers are crossed while texting them haha. Luckily, one of my close friends is already here and agreed to accompany me. So my mom finally allowed me to go, so woot woot!

Fast forward to Friday

We went there super early just to be able to make it to the top 40 walk-ins. Because we were so early, the staff there told us to just come back at 1 o’clock for the registration.

13383831_1179574115409460_674868308_o.jpg

Photo from Lissa Kahayon Via lissakahayon.com

Perks of being early. Yaay, VIP passes.

13389243_1179574132076125_1981848382_o.jpg

The theme of the event is Backyard Party. Super cool right? An ordinary Forever 21 store turned to a Backyard-Themed party.

13383758_1179573562076182_237743744_o

13351209_1179574168742788_591662688_o

13383872_1179573672076171_1355019017_o

13389222_1179574252076113_709484711_o

13389347_1179573662076172_749286786_o

On the event, they spilled their ‘Secrets on Instagram-ing’, what camera(s), app(s) and filter(s) they are using.

13384917_1179573982076140_73620373_n

Photo from Benj @benjiefied via Instagram

13388903_1179574265409445_2126736193_o

13410833_1179574292076109_167879671_o

Photo from Lissa kahayon via lissakahayon.com

The host was again Giannina Ocampo. She even seated with us, and had our short chit chat while listening to Bp Valenzuela.

Bp Valenzuela performed before and after the talk. She resonates while using machines and laptops in place of instruments. She’s a singer and songwriter but she is also a producer. Ugh so talented.

13349023_1179574245409447_1134787292_n.jpg

Finger food are also there, to keep you alive while listening, or fangirling hihi.

13396885_1179574348742770_2091503885_o

13383900_1179573575409514_801133178_o

13396952_1179573978742807_649459019_o

13397034_1179574015409470_494150040_o

Zedrick Europe, Duff Orante and Deegee Razon was also there. Sadly I don’t have a picture with them.

I learned a lot from their talk. Time to renovate my Instagram feed. If they’re are my teachers, I will never be lazy again for school lol. I really wish they’ll be my teachers haha.

Fangirling time.

13405588_1179573592076179_1709168815_o

13410509_1179574002076138_1109327857_o

13383801_1179573582076180_1484636567_o

Lissa even included our picture on her blog, lissakahayon.com . Wiii kilig.

13388774_1179574175409454_1288226399_o

♦ All photos are mine, unless stated.

Advertisements

One thought on “#IdaXForever21 & #LissaXForever21

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s